The Aether Industries logotype circa 2022, featuring orange, light blue and light green circles in a triangle formation, accompanied by the words "Aether Industries - Web Development and Design" in lowercase

Privacy Policy

Aether Industries takes our clients’ privacy very seriously – we only ask for your details when we need them, and we don’t share them with anyone else without your permission. (We get spam emails and scam calls all the time, and we know how annoying they can be!)

Below you’ll find the latest information on how we handle your information whenever you contact us, sign up for our Website Maintenance service, or request a Website Management or Website Support task.

The simple version

We keep your information in-house and only use it in relation to the project you hire us for, to return your communications, or for our records (in case we need to contact you or so we know it’s you if you contact us again later on).

Usernames and Passwords

We may need usernames or passwords from you at times to do our job properly (like signing you up for web hosting, registering your domain name or providing technical support and website maintenance).

If we’re designing a new website for you, we’ll need to create at least one account username and password. We keep usernames and passwords locked in an offline, password-protected database so no-one else can access them.

Third Parties

Please be aware that we may also be required to share relevant usernames and passwords with a third party for the purposes listed above or another essential reason (such as seeking technical support). While we make every effort to only deal with people we can trust, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy or data collection standards of any third party.

We will always ask for your written permission before sharing your information and will only share it when absolutely necessary.

We’re not interested in selling your information to third parties and absolutely will NOT pass it on without your express consent. We don’t send out unsolicited emails and we’ll never ask for your bank account or credit card details. We encourage you to contact us if you receive any form of communication claiming to be us and you’re not certain of its authenticity.

Controlling Your Information

If you’ve given us any information and

  • You would like details of the data we’ve collected about you or your business;
  • You would like Aether Industries to dispose of the information we’ve collected; or
  • You’ve received any form of communication claiming to be from Aether Industries that seems untrustworthy

Please contact Brett via email at privacy@aether.industries.

Aether Industries’ full privacy policy can be found below.

What information we collect

Aether Industries receives and stores any and all information you submit to us through any contact methods, such as phone, e-mail or online form. This information is collected when you contact us for a project enquiry or for technical support.

What information is stored

We gather the following information from our website visitors and clients:

Contact Information

This information includes your name, email address, business name and/or phone number. A contact name and valid current email address are the minimum amount of information we require when you submit a message to us via our website contact form, so we can return your enquiry correctly. All other information you submit to us via our website is completely confidential.

Client Information

As our client, Aether Industries may collect and store anonymous demographic information about you and/or your business (such as your location and/or business industry), and use this data to improve our services and how we market Aether Industries to future clients. This data will not include personally identifiable information and will not be shared outside of Aether Industries.

Sensitive Information

To proceed with your website project or provide adequate technical support and website maintenance, Aether Industries may require you to provide us with usernames and passwords to access pre-existing accounts and services.

It may also become necessary to create new accounts (such as email addresses or registering domain names or web hosting) on your behalf using information you have provided to us. This information you provide may include email addresses or contact details. All account usernames and passwords that we obtain or create on your behalf are stored in an offline, password-protected database.

We will only use the information you provide for the purposes of performing required administrative actions involving the account(s) in question, providing technical support or for website maintenance. Aether Industries will not access any email accounts we create for your website (or accounts you have given us access to) without your permission, however by giving us access to any accounts you grant us permission to access them as necessary to perform the required administrative, technical support or maintenance actions.

Any website designed by Aether Industries will involve the creation of at least one administration-level user account and password for the website itself, as this is mandatory for the website to function. This account allows us complete control over the website as it is being produced. The password for this account can be changed by you once the website is completed, however any future technical support provided by Aether Industries will require the new password or the creation of an additional administrator-level account to access the website.

Third Parties

At times, Aether Industries may also need to share your account access information with a third party in order to complete required tasks. We make every effort to deal only with people we trust, however we cannot be held responsible for the data collection and privacy policies of any third party.

We will not share any information without written confirmation of consent from you and will only share the information when it becomes absolutely necessary. Aether Industries also urges clients to change any passwords we share with third parties after the required tasks are completed in order to reduce security risks.

Please refer to the Exchange of personal information with third parties section for more information on this topic.

Payment Information

Invoices

Payments for any invoices issued by Aether Industries are made through Direct Deposit or via the Stripe payment platform. We do not collect any information from these transactions aside from those automatically collected by the relevant financial institutions as part of the transaction itself.

Website Maintenance Services

Payments for Aether Industries’ Website Maintenance, Website Management or Website Support Services (also referred to as Aether Services) are handled through Stripe, and are subject to their Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Browsing Information

This website uses Burst Statistics, a Privacy-Friendly Statistics Tool to analyse visitor behaviour. For this functionality this website collects anonymised data, stored locally without sharing it with other parties. For more information, please read the Privacy Statement from Burst.

The Aether Industries website also uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress by Complianz to collect and record Browser and Device-based Consent. For this functionality, your IP address is anonymised and stored in our database. This service does not process any personally identifiable information and does not share any data with the service provider. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

In addition, this site utilises caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. We may use QUIC.cloud services to process & cache your data temporarily. Please see the QUIC.cloud Privacy Policy for more details.

Exchange of personal information with third parties

Aether Industries will NOT share any personal, contact or sensitive information that we receive from you without your express written consent. We will NOT share any payment information of any kind with third parties. All information you provide to us remains confidential.

Laws, court orders, and other government and law enforcement authorities or regulatory agencies may require us to release your personal, contact or sensitive information. Aether Industries will comply with these requests when necessary.

We may also release your information when we believe in good faith that disclosing it is necessary or advisable. This may include (but is not limited to) protecting the rights, property, or safety of Aether Industries, our users, or others. This also includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Aether Industries reserves the right to change our policy on exchanging personal information with third parties without notifying our clients or gaining their consent beforehand. Clients will be notified of any changes to this policy via a notice on the Aether Industries website or through email.

How your information will be used

The information you provide to Aether Industries may be used to contact you via e-mail, SMS or phone. This communication is in order to update you with important information regarding your website project or technical support issue, or to request further information or clarification of relevant details.

Access and correction of your personal information

Access to your personal information that Aether Industries and/or our contractors hold is available upon written request, however some circumstances dictated by law may prohibit us from providing this information to you. In addition, any contractors or third parties employed by Aether Industries may not be required to provide this personal information to you.

To provide you with our services in their entirety, the information you submit to us must be accurate, complete and up to date. If you are aware that this is not the case and would like your personal information corrected, or you would like access to your personal information, please contact us.

If we decide not to correct or provide you with access to your personal information, we will give you our reasons for our decision.

Removal of personal information

The minimum amount of information we require from you is a contact name and email address when you submit an enquiry though our website contact form or email. Enquiries made through phone will require a contact name and phone number. Any further information provided by you is optional and submitted at your own discretion.

If you choose not to provide Aether Industries with relevant information, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services.

You may also request that Aether Industries removes your personal information. This can be achieved by sending an email to us outlining that you would like us to do so. We will endeavour to remove any information we have stored as soon as possible and we will send you written confirmation when we have done so.

Links

The Aether Industries website may contain links to external websites. Aether Industries cannot be held responsible for the privacy and/or data collection practices of any external websites.

Cookies & Analytic Data

The Aether Industries website uses cookies (small text files) that are downloaded to your browser while browsing our website. These cookies may identify individual visitors. Your Internet browser can be set to accept or reject cookies, or provide a notification when a website asks to use them.

Rejecting cookies may limit functionality and possibly cause errors when navigating our website. The cookies used by our website do not contain viruses or malware and cannot gain access to other personal information stored on your computer.

Analytic data comprising pages visited, time spent on each page, and other non-identifying browsing session data is also collected when you visit our website. This analytic data is used to collect aggregated information about which pages are accessed as you browse our site, so we can better tailor the information we provide to our clients.

Conditions of use

By choosing to visit the Aether Industries website, you agree that your visit and any dispute you may have regarding the protection of your privacy during such visit is subject to this Privacy Policy, including, but not limited to, the provisions regarding limitations on damages and the application of the law of the state of New South Wales.

Due to the constantly changing nature of our business, we reserve the right to alter, update or modify this policy at any time at our sole discretion. Any new Privacy Policy will be posted on the Aether Industries website and any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon its posting.

Any information collected by Aether Industries will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. By visiting or navigating the Aether Industries website or making use of any services we provide, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and agree to the conditions laid out above.

Questions & Disputes

Please contact us if you have a question or dispute regarding the manner in which we have handled your personal information. Aether Industries will make all reasonable efforts to respond to and resolve the issue.

If our response is not to your satisfaction, the matter may be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner through their website.

Changes in Policy

Any changes or updates to Aether Industries’ Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. It is your responsibility to remain informed of any changes in our policies by checking our website for updates.

Need a new website, or a website refresh?

Get in contact with Aether Industries and we’ll see what we can do to help.